Thank you for visiting www.bithatadoni.com.

Assured Privacy

Il-Bitha ta’ Doni (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Restaurant’) is committed to ensure total protection of your privacy and hence we shall not collect any personal details relating to you without your consent. This privacy policy (the ‘Policy’) is designed to inform you about our procedures when collecting, using, disclosing and transfer of personal information that you provide Il-Bitha ta’ Doni and any of its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as ‘us’ or ‘we’) or that we may collect via this Website or by any other electronic or digital means at our properties.

Kindly read this Privacy Policy before using or submitting your personal information to us.

Personal Information

Personal information shall mean any information that can be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, passport details or any national identification numbers, visa information, gender, address, email address, telephone numbers (landlines and mobiles), photographs, membership schemes information, images and any other details relating to you.

Information that we collect

Active information

Active information collected includes all such information which is received or becomes available to the Restaurant when you communicate directly with us via email or any other form of written communications, by filling in any on-line form/s on our website (or via 3rd party websites). We also actively collect your information when you register your interest in booking an event or activity with us and for sales enquiries and other similar transactions.

Passive information

Passive information collected includes or may include the processing of your information on the basis of web pages navigated to the website or information that we may have received or obtained through third party sources (such as, for example, publicly available information sources and/or information which is in the public domain).

When using our Website, we shall automatically collect the following passive information:

At Il-Bitha ta’ Doni, we value your safety and security. We may therefore record or capture images of our visitors and guests in public areas and certain location-based data (e.g. Wi-Fi use while in the Restaurant) We may also process your Personal Information by using CCTV principally for the purposes of protecting you, our visitors, other guests and our staff. The retention period of such images is thirty days.

The use of the information and its purpose

We may collect, process and otherwise use your Personal Information for purposes that are required by applicable law, regulations or other legally-binding instruments or to allow us to fulfil our business needs and legal obligations. These purposes may include the following:

  1. to administer, improve and develop the Website;
  2. to manage our relationship with you and (if relevant) the organisation that you represent, including providing information regarding our products and services, customer service;
  3. for arranging, planning and booking group events or meetings at our properties;
  4. to administer membership, rewards programmes, promotional offers and related offers;
  5. to personalise your user experience (e.g. by tailoring the content delivered to you on our Website);
  6. for legal disputes, regulatory investigations and compliance purposes;
  7. to assist us in providing the services you request at any of our properties and to ensure we meet your needs while you are staying with us and/or to allow us to contact you in relation to matters that arise from your stay with us.

We may rely on third party service providers to help deliver our goods and services to you, including when you visit our Website or the Restaurant. Sometimes we partner with other businesses to provide you with services, products and other offers. We may need to share your Personal Information with our business partners in order to provide you with those services.

Cookies

The Website collects ‘cookies’ when you visit it.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website can send to your browser for storage (i.e. so it can later be read back from that browser). The purpose of cookies includes providing more tailored communications from websites.

Cookies may collect information (including Personal Information), such as user preferences, general usage information, membership information and unique identifiers. Cookies may, in some circumstances, also remain on your device after you leave the Website.

Your browser will return the cookie information only to the domain from where the cookie originated, i.e., the Website, and no other website can request this information. When you return to the Website, the cookie is sent back to the web server, along with your new request.

Your browser may provide settings where you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept or reject the cookie altogether.

Click here for more information.

Disclosure of information

In some circumstances, we may need to process or disclose your Personal Information in connection with the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy (including those set out in section 2), or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

We will make sure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Information where disclosure of your information requires an International Transfer.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and Personal Information that we collect when you visit our corporal and/or incorporal properties, such as our Website.

It is important for you to note that, upon linking to or visiting another website, you are no longer on our Website, and you become subject to the privacy policy (if any) of the newwebsite. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their data practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites.

Security

We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

Please note that messages you send to us by e-mail or via any internet connection may not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information or Personal Information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. We are not responsible for the security or integrity of such information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Information about related persons

The collection of personal data relating to persons under the age of 16 years is not within our interests. Should it come to our attention that such data has been passed to us without the approval of the parents or legal guardian, this data will be deleted immediately.

Thereby we are reliant on the parents or legal guardians providing us with the appropriate information.

Retention Period of information

We intend to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. We will retain your data for no longer than required. From time to time we may delete or anonymise your personal information if you have not visited us for a certain period of time.

Your rights

If any of the Personal Information that you have provided to us changes, please Contact Us and let us know the correct details.

Under applicable law, you have the right to:

In some circumstances, you may also have a “data portability” right to require us to transfer your personal data to you or to a new service provider.

We will ask your consent if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes.

To exercise any of these rights at any time, please Contact Us.

Complaints

You can also raise complaints or concerns about our use or other processing of your Personal Information with the body regulating data protection in your country. In Malta, this regulatory function is vested in the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (details are available at https://idpc.gov.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to acknowledge that you have read them before you continue to use the Website.

It is therefore important that you check the “Privacy Policy” page when you access our Website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at:

Email: info@bithatadoni.com

Address:

Il-Bitha ta’ Doni
St. Paul Street
Rabat, RBT 1242
Malta